Control Web Panel

WebPanel => Information => Topic started by: adrianofnatal on August 28, 2017, 04:47:14 PM

Title: PHP or Apache disabled functions
Post by: adrianofnatal on August 28, 2017, 04:47:14 PM
Hi everyone!

Does PHP or apache have disabled some functions by default in CWP?
I need to run "apache_get_modules" and nothing gets returned.
I found this issue running a Wordpress W3 Total Cache compatibility test, wich tell modules not installed in Apache, but they are installed.

I have done a search for "disabled_functions" in PHP ini files compiled through PHP Selector and nothing was found. There is other files with this option?

Thanks!
Title: Re: PHP or Apache disabled functions
Post by: studio4host on August 28, 2017, 09:54:47 PM
to get apache modules use this command
/usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -M

to get php modules use this command
php -m

by default there are disabled functions.
what exactly you have missing ?
Title: Re: PHP or Apache disabled functions
Post by: adrianofnatal on August 29, 2017, 01:46:54 AM
Wordpress with W3 Total Cache isn't able to check some modules in Compatibility Check tool.

The code that do this checks use "apache_get_modules" function, that is disabled.

I know the modules is installed, but customers want see the "ok" on Compatibility Check tool.

There is no how "whitelist" some functions?

Thanks!

Title: Re: PHP or Apache disabled functions
Post by: studio4host on August 29, 2017, 09:15:36 AM
you would need to modify that compatibility check since php running as cgi will not show that info
Title: Re: PHP or Apache disabled functions
Post by: adrianofnatal on August 29, 2017, 12:31:11 PM
I understand.

But the other panels also run with cgi and works. Do you know if this function is disabled in some config file?
I think just enabling this function will not affect security, or am I wrong?

Thanks!
Title: Re: PHP or Apache disabled functions
Post by: praveen on September 14, 2017, 11:40:20 AM
Simply create php info page using following code under domain name hosting account where you are facing problem and check which php configuration file is used by domain hosting account and check it function is available in php.ini file or not because some time customised php.ini file also caused such problems.

Code: [Select]
<? phpinfo(); ?>
Let me know result , so that we can help you further.