Control Web Panel

WebPanel => Updates => Topic started by: drajvat on December 04, 2018, 05:13:22 AM

Title: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: drajvat on December 04, 2018, 05:13:22 AM
I enabled Apache -> PHP-FPM with version 7.2, however, when I run phpinfo() function it shows CGI/FastCGI version 5.6. So why PHP-FPM not working?

I also have enabled Apache -> PHP-FPM in Webserver domain Conf. Even I tried using nginx only with php-fpm but it gives 404 error. By the way, i am testing this on freshly installed machine.

Please help me to understand it better.
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: GTMAN on December 05, 2018, 05:08:19 PM
Phpinfo shows you which version the CWP panel is using ...not what users are using.

There are 2 or more versions of PHP running off the server. The one that CWP uses is selected using the PHP Version Switcher. You need to compile a 7.x.x version with FPM selected.
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: sva260 on December 05, 2018, 10:08:00 PM
i can confirm this problem ,
php-fpm don't work automatically , even if rebuild server apache with options FPM

is there any code we put manual in vhosts to make fpm work ?
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: MAMAC on December 05, 2018, 10:13:30 PM
For me its running  https://prnt.sc/lr8v06 (https://prnt.sc/lr8v06)
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: sva260 on December 06, 2018, 04:09:28 AM
For me its running  https://prnt.sc/lr8v06 (https://prnt.sc/lr8v06)

can you pls copy vhosts here ?
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: drajvat on December 06, 2018, 05:30:03 AM
Yes, its not working as documented by CWP. No official reply yet, I am a pro user.
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: MAMAC on December 06, 2018, 06:34:35 AM
For me its running  https://prnt.sc/lr8v06 (https://prnt.sc/lr8v06)

can you pls copy vhosts here ?


Code: [Select]
server {
listen 188.165.216.48:443 ssl http2 ;
server_name name.com  www.name.com;
access_log /usr/local/apache/domlogs/name.com.bytes bytes;
access_log /usr/local/apache/domlogs/name.com.log combined;
error_log /usr/local/apache/domlogs/name.com.error.log error;

ssl_certificate      /etc/pki/tls/certs/name.com.bundle;
ssl_certificate_key  /etc/pki/tls/private/name.com.key;
ssl_protocols TLSv1 TLSv1.1 TLSv1.2;
ssl_ciphers EECDH+ECDSA+AESGCM:EECDH+aRSA+AESGCM:EECDH+ECDSA+SHA384:EECDH+ECDSA+SHA256:EECDH+aRSA+SHA384:EECDH+aRSA+SHA256:EECDH+aRSA!RC4:EECDH:!RC4:!aNULL:!eNULL:!LOW:!3DES:!MD5:!EXP:!PSK:!SRP:!DSS;
ssl_prefer_server_ciphers   on;

ssl_session_cache   shared:SSL:10m;
ssl_session_timeout 60m;

location / {
location ~.*\.(3gp|gif|jpg|jpeg|png|ico|wmv|avi|asf|asx|mpg|mpeg|mp4|pls|mp3|mid|wav|swf|flv|html|htm|txt|js|css|exe|zip|tar|rar|gz|tgz|bz2|uha|7z|doc|docx|xls|xlsx|pdf|iso|woff|ttf|svg|eot|sh)\$ {
root /home/name/public_html;
expires max;
try_files \$uri \@backend;
}

error_page 405 = \@backend;
error_page 500 = \@custom;
add_header X-Cache "HIT from Backend";
add_header Strict-Transport-Security "max-age=31536000";
add_header X-Content-Type-Options nosniff;
proxy_pass http://188.165.216.48:82;
include proxy.inc;
}

location \@backend {
internal;
proxy_pass http://188.165.216.48:82;
include proxy.inc;
}

location \@custom {
internal;
proxy_pass http://188.165.216.48:82;
include proxy.inc;
}

location ~ .*\.(php|jsp|cgi|pl|py)?\$ {
proxy_pass http://188.165.216.48:82;
include proxy.inc;
}

location ~ /\.ht    {deny all;}
location ~ /\.svn/  {deny all;}
location ~ /\.git/  {deny all;}
location ~ /\.hg/   {deny all;}
location ~ /\.bzr/  {deny all;}

disable_symlinks if_not_owner from=/home/name/public_html;

location /.well-known/acme-challenge {
default_type "text/plain";
alias /usr/local/apache/autossl_tmp/.well-known/acme-challenge;
}
}
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: Smeklinis on December 06, 2018, 07:43:50 PM
I enabled Apache -> PHP-FPM with version 7.2, however, when I run phpinfo() function it shows CGI/FastCGI version 5.6. So why PHP-FPM not working?

I also have enabled Apache -> PHP-FPM in Webserver domain Conf. Even I tried using nginx only with php-fpm but it gives 404 error. By the way, i am testing this on freshly installed machine.

Please help me to understand it better.

I have exactly the same problem. I am using apache + php-fpm 7.2.
I think there is problem in permissions - for me seems php-fpm working , but only for root , not for users (i have 3 of them):

(https://i.ibb.co/5GhK9ws/Untitled-1.jpg)

Also i can see in CWP dashboard's -Top 5 Process- - when process is running by root it is php-fpm mostly , some times php - and when from other user - php-cgi. And at that time i have big spikes on cpu usage.

I rebuilded all vhosts in Main Conf and Domain Conf.

Here my php info:

(https://i.ibb.co/rtDdp24/Untitled-2.jpg)

Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: MAMAC on December 06, 2018, 08:31:48 PM
I enabled Apache -> PHP-FPM with version 7.2, however, when I run phpinfo() function it shows CGI/FastCGI version 5.6. So why PHP-FPM not working?

I also have enabled Apache -> PHP-FPM in Webserver domain Conf. Even I tried using nginx only with php-fpm but it gives 404 error. By the way, i am testing this on freshly installed machine.

Please help me to understand it better.

I have exactly the same problem. I am using apache + php-fpm 7.2.
I think there is problem in permissions - for me seems php-fpm working , but only for root , not for users (i have 3 of them):

(https://i.ibb.co/5GhK9ws/Untitled-1.jpg)

Also i can see in CWP dashboard's -Top 5 Process- - when process is running by root it is php-fpm mostly , some times php - and when from other user - php-cgi. And at that time i have big spikes on cpu usage.

I rebuilded all vhosts in Main Conf and Domain Conf.

Here my php info:

(https://i.ibb.co/rtDdp24/Untitled-2.jpg)

I must say that i add config in  webservers domain config https://prnt.sc/lrolbl  maybe it can help to u.
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: Smeklinis on December 07, 2018, 11:07:36 AM
I must say that i add config in  webservers domain config https://prnt.sc/lrolbl  maybe it can help to u.

I did that , i am using apache-->>php-fpm. Can you share your php info screen ?

Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: Smeklinis on December 07, 2018, 02:15:25 PM
After several days full of reading and experiments i decided to add new user and domain in CWP (with Apache-->>php-fpm config enabled). And what i get :

(https://i.ibb.co/Smsn2yY/Untitled-1.jpg)

So going to compare all configs of domains added before php-fpm update to find a bug.
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: Smeklinis on December 07, 2018, 03:26:04 PM
Ok
For me php-fpm not worked only on https.

I have added new user and domain in CWP as non SSL and phpinfo shows everything is ok.
What i found: For non SSL version there is /usr/local/apache/conf.d/vhosts.conf and in it is only
IncludeOptional /usr/local/apache/conf.d/vhosts/*.conf
So all vhosts sits in that directory.

For SSL:
/usr/local/apache/conf.d/vhosts-ssl.conf
Here i have all domains in this file, but here is no such line on each domain:

<IfModule proxy_fcgi_module>
      <FilesMatch \.php$>
         SetHandler "proxy:unix:/opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/var/sockets/USERNAME.sock|fcgi://localhost/"
      </FilesMatch>
   </IfModule>

In /usr/local/apache/conf.d/vhosts/ in each domains vhost (ssl and non ssl) i have that line with php-fpm proxy socket.

I deleted all in vhosts-ssl.conf and put that line in it:
IncludeOptional /usr/local/apache/conf.d/vhosts/*.conf

Restarted Apache.

So now seems php-fpm is working on all domains.

Also i uncommented in httpd.conf LoadModule proxy_fcgi_module modules/mod_proxy_fcgi.so
But i think this is already done in /usr/local/apache/conf.d/php-fpm.conf
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: wecreate on December 13, 2018, 03:01:25 PM
Hi there.

My problem is a bit different. FPM works only if I use NOBODY socket, I have no USER.sock file created along with the new accounts. I can create USER.sock file manually, but not sure what kind of permissions should i set, my current attempts did not bring any good results. Any idea how to solve it, or what to do, to create individual sockets for each user I've got with CWP.

<IfModule proxy_fcgi_module>
   <FilesMatch \.php$>
      SetHandler "proxy:unix:/opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/var/sockets/NOBODY.sock|fcgi://localhost/"
   </FilesMatch>
</IfModule>
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: Smeklinis on December 13, 2018, 05:42:59 PM
I have in /opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/etc/php-fpm.d/users/ conf files for each user. Also nobody.conf. For all files permissions is root:root 0644

In users conf i have this:

[USER]
listen = /opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/var/sockets/USER.sock
listen.allowed_clients = 127.0.0.1

listen.owner = USER
listen.group = nobody
listen.mode = 0660
user = USER
group = USER

;request_slowlog_timeout = 15s
;slowlog = /opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/var/log/php-fpm-slowlog-USER.log

pm = ondemand
pm.max_children = 4
pm.max_requests = 4000
pm.process_idle_timeout = 15s

;listen.backlog = -1
;request_terminate_timeout = 0s
rlimit_files = 131072
rlimit_core = unlimited
catch_workers_output = yes

env[HOSTNAME] = $HOSTNAME
env[TMP] = /home/USER/tmp
env[TMPDIR] = /home/USER/tmp
env[TEMP] = /home/USER/tmp
env[PATH] = /usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin

All "USER" is cwp user in lowercase.

In /opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/etc/php-fpm.d/users.conf i have:
include=/opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/etc/php-fpm.d/users/*.conf

USER.sock files in /opt/alt/php-fpm72/usr/var/sockets/ have permissions:

Group: nobody [99]
Owner USER [100*]
0660
"USER" is cwp user in lowercase.
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: studio4host on December 13, 2018, 07:15:28 PM
 all works on latest version no need for custom config..older version had some issue with multiple domains on the same account.

http://forum.centos-webpanel.com/high-performance/wordpress-high-performance-instructions/
http://wiki.centos-webpanel.com/webservers-vhost-templates
http://wiki.centos-webpanel.com/webservers-update
Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: venty on December 14, 2018, 11:39:53 AM
Hi,

I use the last option (Nginx & Varnish & Apache) in the left menu: WebServer Settings -> Select WebServers ...

Please briefly explain what happens when I am on the WebServers Configuration -> WebServers Main Conf menu and select standard templates for vhosts...for Nginx, for Varnish.., for Apache...?!?

Thanks in advance!

BR
Venty

Title: Re: PHP-FPM Enable
Post by: kelvinjohn on December 14, 2018, 01:22:11 PM
doesn't work for me, I get error.